jojoba oil profile

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is technically a plant wax rather than an oil that has similar absorption properties that are close to our skin’s own sebum making it a wonderful oil to add to your skincare routine. Jojoba Oil is packed with vitamins, has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties and rapidly absorbs into skin which makes it a great oil to wear alone or under makeup.

Jojoba Oil comes from the fruit of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. It is native to Southwestern North America. Native Americans extracted the oil from the Simmondsia Chinensis plant and we are still using this amazing plant wax today for many of our skincare needs.

Jojoba Oil is a very neutral oil and doesn’t have much of an aroma making it ideal for people who have sensitivities to aromas. It’s also a great choice for many DIY skincare recipes since it absorbs quickly, doesn’t have an odor, and seems to work quite well for so many different people. I love using Jojoba Oil in my face oils especially for morning use and use under makeup since it soaks in so fast.

Skincare Benefits
  • Very rapid absorption
  • Lightweight
  • Packed with vitamins
  • Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties
Fatty Acid Profile
  • Erucic- less than 13.5%
  • Gadoleic- less than 71%
  • Oleic- less than 11%
jojoba oil profile

3 thoughts on “Jojoba Oil”

  1. Hi there, I’ve been incorporating Jojoba oil into my routine but have found that is if clogging up my poor as and causing breakouts. I love the oil but not into looking 13 at 35. Any suggestions?

    1. Hi. How long have you been using it? Are you using a good exfoliator? Have you tried Argan Oil? Sometimes certain oils don’t work and we have to switch it up and find the one that works for us.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Share via
Copy link